Australian University Rankings - 2016

We've noticed you are using an ad blocker. Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please whitelist us or disable your ad blocker.

  1. Click on AdBlock on browser toolbar and then gear icon / Settings. Select Customize > Stop blocking ads, in other words, AdBlock > Settings > Customize > Stop blocking ads.
  2. Expand Show ads on a webpage or domain. Enter https://bettereducation.com.au or https://www.bettereducation.com.au. Press OK.
  3. Go back to the previous page and reload it or visit home page.

Thank you for supporting us.

2016 Australian university world rankings provided by the top three world university ranking institutions . The national rank of each university is derived from the world rank. Also interested in comparing university rankings and trends side-by-side with 2D and 3D charts? Please find the rankings by degree / course / subject here. Related: Find national and world rankings of a university by rating agency and year | Uni rank trends | My ATAR | ATAR cut-offs by university, by course or both | Better Education VCE ATAR Calculator.


University textbooks with 15% discount and free delivery - Pearson | Wiley | Oxford | Cambridge | Medicine | Taylor & Francis | LexisNexis | Thomson Reuters | Federation Press

UniversityTimes AU RankTimes World RankShanghai AU RankShanghai World RankQS AU RankQS World Rank
Australian Catholic University 34601-800  31701+
Australian National University 247377122
Bond University 30501-600  23461-470
Carnegie Mellon University - Australia       
Charles Darwin University 11251-300  25551-600
Charles Sturt University     31701+
CQUniversity 24401-500    
Curtin University 24401-5009201-30016306
Deakin University 11251-3009201-30019355
Edith Cowan University 30501-600  31701+
Federation University Australia       
Flinders University 20351-40015301-40025551-600
Griffith University 11251-30015301-40017336
James Cook University 11251-3009201-30018340
La Trobe University 20351-40015301-40021386
Macquarie University 11251-3009201-30012247
Monash University 574479665
Murdoch University 24401-500  24501-550
Queensland University of Technology 9201-2509201-30014276
RMIT University       
Southern Cross University 30501-600    
Swinburne University of Technology 20351-40022401-50022441-450
Torrens University Australia       
University of Adelaide 81427101-1508125
University of Canberra 24401-500  25551-600
University of Divinity       
University of Melbourne 133140242
University of New England     31701+
University of New South Wales 6787101-150449
University of Newcastle 9201-250  11245
University of Notre Dame Australia       
University of Queensland 360255551
University of South Australia 11251-300  15288
University of Southern Queensland 34601-800  31701+
University of Sydney 360582346
University of Tasmania 19301-3509201-30020370
University of Technology Sydney   15301-400  
University of the Sunshine Coast       
University of Western Australia 71256967102
University of Wollongong 11251-30015301-40010218
Victoria University 20351-400  30651-700
Western Sydney University 24401-500  25551-600