Australian University Rankings - 2016

2016 Australian university world rankings provided by the top three world university ranking institutions . The national rank of each university is derived from the world rank. Also interested in comparing university rankings and trends side-by-side with 2D and 3D charts? Please find the rankings by degree / course / subject here. Related: Find national and world rankings of a university by rating agency and year | Uni rank trends | My ATAR | ATAR cut-offs by university, by course or both | Better Education VCE ATAR Calculator.


University textbooks with 15% discount and free delivery - Pearson | Wiley | Oxford | Cambridge | Medicine | Taylor & Francis | LexisNexis | Thomson Reuters | Federation Press

UniversityTimes AU RankTimes World RankShanghai AU RankShanghai World RankQS AU RankQS World Rank
Australian Catholic University 34601-800  31701+
Australian National University 247377122
Bond University 30501-600  23461-470
Carnegie Mellon University - Australia       
Charles Darwin University 11251-300  25551-600
Charles Sturt University     31701+
CQUniversity 24401-500    
Curtin University 24401-5009201-30016306
Deakin University 11251-3009201-30019355
Edith Cowan University 30501-600  31701+
Federation University Australia       
Flinders University 20351-40015301-40025551-600
Griffith University 11251-30015301-40017336
James Cook University 11251-3009201-30018340
La Trobe University 20351-40015301-40021386
Macquarie University 11251-3009201-30012247
Monash University 574479665
Murdoch University 24401-500  24501-550
Queensland University of Technology 9201-2509201-30014276
RMIT University       
Southern Cross University 30501-600    
Swinburne University of Technology 20351-40022401-50022441-450
Torrens University Australia       
University of Adelaide 81427101-1508125
University of Canberra 24401-500  25551-600
University of Divinity       
University of Melbourne 133140242
University of New England     31701+
University of New South Wales 6787101-150449
University of Newcastle 9201-250  11245
University of Notre Dame Australia       
University of Queensland 360255551
University of South Australia 11251-300  15288
University of Southern Queensland 34601-800  31701+
University of Sydney 360582346
University of Tasmania 19301-3509201-30020370
University of Technology Sydney   15301-400  
University of the Sunshine Coast       
University of Western Australia 71256967102
University of Wollongong 11251-30015301-40010218
Victoria University 20351-400  30651-700
Western Sydney University 24401-500  25551-600